Hamilton Palace Colliery

Colliery (Period Unassigned)

Average Workforce: 552

Peak Workforce: 605

Peak Year: 1948

Shaft/Mine Details: 2 shafts each 291m deep, No. 1 winding from 168m

Details in 1948: Output 500 tons per day, 137,500 tons per annum. 605 employees. Screening: 5 bar travelling tables [mechanically-driven device for separating different sizes of coal comprising a number of parallel inclined bars spaced at regular intervals allowing the coal to slide down the incline under gravity]. Campbell Binnie Reid washer [mechanical equipment for the wet cleaning of coal as part of coal preparation prior to sale]. No baths. Canteen (pieces only) [Please note that 'pieces' is a colloquialism for sandwiches]. No medical services. DC electricity generated at colliery. AC bought from Central Electricity Board to drive 2 main pumps. Report dated 10-08-1948.

Other Details: No. 1 pit dependent on ponies for underground haultage, No. 2 pit more advanced. In 1913, one of Scotland's biggest producers, but increasing problems from the 1920s. At this time, permission was given to mine under the Duke of Hamilton's mausoleum, which had been structurally designed to withstand ground movement. Splint coals especially suited to railway steam locomotives, and exported widely (e.g. to Argentina).

M K Oglethorpe 2006.