Tordarroch 1

Cup Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Classification Cup Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NH63SE 16

• Parish Daviot And Dunlichity
  • Former District Inverness

A block of grey gneiss bearing fifty-eight cup marks some with connecting or radiating grooves, was discovered by Mr. Hugh Ross, teacher at Farr Public School. The stone lies flat, partly imbedded, in a knoll about 150 yards north of Tordarroch stone circle (NH63SE 3) and close to the footpath to Tordarroch Forest.

W Jolly 1882.

The stone described above was located on top of a knoll at NH 6790 3363. The stone measures 1.7m x 1.7m and is exposed to a height of 0.6m. on the west side.

Visited by OS (W D J) 10 October 1963.

Scheduled as 'Tordarroch, cupmarks 220m NE of'.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 29 August 2007.

Project (July 1989)

Pre-afforestation survey undertaken in Tordarroch, Davoit and Dunlichty, Inverness, commissioned by Historic Buildings and Monuments, Scottish Development department.

S T Driscoll, 1989.

Field Visit (5 November 1992)

This stone, in an improved field, measures 1.5m square and 0.5m in height. On its surface there are four cups measuring up to 100mm in diameter and 25mm in depth. Numerous other surface irregularities may be of natural origin.

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 5 November 1992.

Note (22 November 2018)

Date Fieldwork Started: 22/11/2018

Compiled by: NOSAS

Location Notes: The panel is the main outcrop at the top of rounded grassy knoll, surrounded by scattered boulders. It has open views along Strath Nairn to the NE, and more restricted views due to gently sloping higher ground to the SW. The river Nairn meanders along the valley floor about 150m to the NW. The panel is about 70m SW of a modern agricultural shed and about 70m NE of a major power line. The information for SM11558 mentions a second panel about 11m E, not recorded in Canmore and yet to be located. Tordarroch Cairn (Canmore 13211, ScRAP 1329) includes a cup marked panel and is about 200m to the SE on lower ground.

Panel Notes: The panel is a low outcrop, rectangular and 2.5m x 2.2m, with almost vertical edges 0.4 to 0.6m high on the N and W edges, and sloping gently to the S under the turf to the S and E. It is a medium to coarse grained gneiss, with visible inclusions of quartz. There are 31 simple cups, 8 along or near to the N edge, the others in scattered groups. Five of the cups near the centre of the panel are slightly larger and deeper than the others.