Black Wood Of Leys

Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Cist(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH63NE 43

NGR Description Centred at NH 689 379

• Parish Daviot And Dunlichity
  • Former District Inverness

Four cairns with cists, enclosed by stone circles are situated on round morrainic knolls on Faillie Moor. They are 8 yards in diameter, and the cists have been destroyed with one exception measuring 46" x 22" x 22", lying E-W.

D Cameron 1882.

At NH 6897 3808 ('A'), NH 6890 3796 ('B') and NH 6883 3799 ('C') are the remains of three cairns (Information from Mrs R Rae, Inverness to OS) recently ploughed through by the Forestry Commission.

'A', on a knoll, measures c. 6.5m in diameter. Three up-right boulders of a kerb survive in the N arc. The N & S slabs of a short cist oriented E-W survive in the centre, the N slab being displaced. Each measures 1.1m in length.

'B' on a gentle W slope, measures 14.0m in diameter, with a kerb of contiguous boulders set on edge. A short cist in good condition oriented NE-SW survives in the centre. It measures 1.2m long by 0.6m wide by 0.6m deep internally, and is formed by four slabs on edge.

'C' on a rise, measures c. 10.0m in diameter with a kerb of contiguous boulders on edge, many displaced by the plough. A prostrate slab 1.5m by 1.1m, probably a cap-stone, and one other displaced slab occur within the S arc of the cairn, but there is no trace of a cist in the centre. The plough has exposed several stony mounds in the vicinity of the cairns measuring about 4 to 5 metres in diameter. No structures are exposed and they may be stone clearance heaps, and no trace was found of the fourth cairn with a cist.

Cairns surveyed at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (A A) 18 March 1970.