Edinburgh, 118, 122-144 Lothian Road, Lothian House

Commercial Office (20th Century), Flats (20th Century), Shop(S) (20th Century)

ARCHITECT: Stewert Kaye, 1935 - 6

Pilkington Jackson - sculptor

REFERENCE

NMRS LIBRARY

Lion Foundry Co. Ltd: Illustrated Catalogue of cast-iron manufactures, Kirkintilloch, (196?) (See Bibliography) - contemporary photos of exterior

Project (1997)

Field Visit (2 August 1999)

Cast-iron rectangular reliefs form an interrupted frieze between piers of stone. Within each corrugated panel is a square depicting a worker or tree. Four trees and four trades are used in different combinations. The trees represent the four seasons: one has blossom, one has a rainbow, one has falling leaves, and one has rain and a flash of lightning. The workers are a builder, a brewer, a printer and a mill-worker. The builder has a trowel and level and is erecting a wall; the brewer has a cask beside him; the printer holds a book in his right hand and operates a printing press with his left; the mill-worker has equipment on either side of him.

Beneath the central windows above no.134 is a stone relief commemorating the site of Port Hopetoun. It is carved with a horse-drawn canal barge and three men, the above inscription, and the coat of arms of Edinburgh (on the left) and the coat of arms of Glasgow (on the right). On the left of the inscription is the horse with a man on each side of it; on the right is a man on the barge.

In 1922 Port Hopetoun was closed, the canal drained and filled in from Lochrin. The site lay derelict until 1936, when Lothian House was built. Originally named Somerset House, the name was changed to a Scottish one. It was built for the Inland Revenue Department, which occupied three floors. On the ground floor were shops. In 1938 the Regal Cinema was added at the Morrison Street end of the building.

Inscriptions : On stone relief, on ribbon pieces in centre (raised letters):

HERE / STOOD / PORT HOPETOUN / 1822 - 1922

Signatures : None Visible

Design period : 1935-1936

Year of unveiling : 1936

Unveiling details : Inland Revenue Department section of the building opened 28 October 1936

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN0022)

Standing Building Recording (23 November 2015)

AOC Archaeology Group was commissioned by Michael Laird Architects on behalf of their client to undertake an historic building survey of the redundant former office block located at 142 Lothian Road/Semple Street, Edinburgh.

Lothian House was built in 1936 to the west side Lothian Road, although the building to be demolished, is the 1950s extension of the building along Fountainbridge and Semple Street and the 1930s former Woolworths store to the rear. The basement, ground floor and first floor were still occupied at the time of survey. However, the second, third and fourth floors were all open with partitions removed revealing a reinforced steel superstructure with regular fenestration.

The two decorative window panels featuring a tree and bricklayer at work on the corner between Fountainbridge and Semple Street will be incorporated into the new design.

Information from Diana Sproat (AOC Archaeology Group) OASIS ID: aocarcha1-234966

Photographic Survey (18 November 2015)

Photographic survey of exterior carried out prior to the demolition of adjacent buildings 54a Fountainbridge and 6 Semple Street. Record upgraded with details of the Charles Pilkington Jackson panels and Art Deco entrance to flats (originally offices) on upper floors.

Information from HES Survey and Recording (IF) 18/11/2015.

Watching Brief (10 August 2016 - 2 November 2016)

NT 24799 73087 A watching brief was carried out, 10 August – 2 November 2016, during ground-breaking work. The removal of demolition material revealed foundations relating to 20th-century buildings associated with Lothian House, constructed during the 1930s and 1950s. The foundations

were cut through deposits of natural clay. No evidence of the Port Hopetoun terminus for the Grand Union Canal, known to occupy the site in the 19th century, was observed.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Michael Laird Architects