Blairhall Colliery

Colliery (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NT08NW 103

NGR Description Centred NT 0036 8846

• Parish Culross
  • Former District Dunfermline

(Location cited as NT 004 885). Blairhall Colliery, sunk 1911. Steel-framed buildings with brick infilling, and 2 lattice-girder head-frames.

BLAIRHALL Colliery

Location: East Grange

Previous Owners: Carron Iron Company, Lochgelly Iron Company (c.1880), then Coltness Iron Company Limited

Types of Coal: Coking, Gas, House and Steam, and Ironstone

Sinking/Production Commenced: 1870s, 2 new sinkings 1906-11

Year Closed: 1969

Year Abandoned: 1969

Average Workforce: 982

Peak Workforce: 1,053

Peak Year: 1947

Shaft/Mine Details: 2 shafts, both 567m by 1957. Lady Veronica shaft (upcast, NT 0038 8854), Lord Bruce shaft (downcast and pumping, NT 0039 8856), named after Lord Elgin's son and daughter, and both used for winding men and coal.

Details in 1948: Output 1,100 tons per day, 290,000 tons per annum. 993 employees. Lurig type washer [for separating the coal from other detritus such as stone fragments]. Baths (1930), canteen, ambulance room. Electricity, all AC and generated at colliery. Report dated 23-08-1948.

Other Details: Originally established in the 1870s by the Carron Iron Company to develop blackband ironstone, Carron sold the colliery to the Coltness Iron Company, who sank two new shafts in 1911. National Coal Board (NCB) commenced reconstruction in 1952, involving elecrification and underground locomotive haulage, the aim being the increase of production to 1,500 tons per day. A new headframe and coal preparation plant (Baum) were installed in 1956.

M K Oglethorpe 2006.