Cnoc Na Griag

Cairnfield (Prehistoric), Fort (Prehistoric)

Site Name Cnoc Na Griag

Classification Cairnfield (Prehistoric), Fort (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH59SE 9

• Parish Kincardine (Sutherland)

On the W side of Cnoc Ruigh Griag, near Ardgay, 'marks of fortification' are to be seen, also 'tumuli'.

W J Watson 1904.

NH 592 903. Cnoc na Griag (formerly Cnoc Ruigh Griag), a prominent rocky knoll at the E end of a ridge, commanding extensive views of Strathcarron and the Kyle of Sutherland, is occupied by an unfinished fort.

The unfinished defences consist of a line of quarry-pits around the W end of the knoll, facing the easiest approach along the ridge, with the excavated material forming a continuous spread rampart on the uphill side. The entrance is defined by a gap in the line of quarry-pits. Around the N and E of the knoll the line of the defences is marked by a scarping of the slope, much mutilated by later quarrying. On the S side of the knoll, amongst low rock faces, nothing is to be seen.

See 1:500 enlargement.

The 'tumuli' described by Watson (W J Watson 1904) are clearance heaps. Surveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (A A) 21 October 1969.

The fort is as described and planned. The clearance heaps noted are on the approaches from the N and NE and are of a type usually identified with hut circle cultivation. However they are sparse in number and a field pattern is not significant.

Surveyed at 1:10 000 and 1:2500.

Visited by OS (J M) 23 November 1976.

Note (10 March 2015 - 31 May 2016)

The remains of a possibly unfinished fortification enclose a rocky knoll at the E end of a ridge above Bonar Bridge. The main feature visible is an arc of quarry pits flanking a continuous internal bank, which spans the easiest line of approach along the ridge from the WNW, but a scarp can also be traced along the NNE flank and round the ESE end of the knoll, albeit that it has been heavily distorted and defaced by surface quarrying. No trace of it can be seen amongst the rock outcrops along the SSW flank, but the interior probably measures about 88m from ESE to WNW by 30m transversely (0.2ha). A gap in the bank at the WNW end is probably an entrance. Apart from quarries, the only features visible within the interior are two rectangular footings.