Elan-rossdhu, Loch Lomond

Island (Period Unassigned)

• Council West Dunbartonshire
  • Parish Kilmaronock (Dumbarton)
  • Former District Dumbarton
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

The westernmost island of the Portnellan group, is a crannog. This stone and gravel island covered with dense vegetation measures c. 25m diameter and has a gravel spit extending from the SE side. There is an obvious central raised circular mound measuring c.15m diameter on the island. Along the N side of the island is a curving kerb of boulders that may represent the edge of the crannog or the foundations of a structure that stood on it. There are less stones on the S side of the island which may suggest access was from the S side. A linear arrangement of boulders runs along the E side of the central mound. This alignment is up to a maximum of 2m wide but is only one stone wide. This probable wall line stands to 0.4m high. None of the stones appear deliberately set in their present positions but visibility was hampered by dense vegetation and it is apparent that these stones are not natural. This island, most likely a natural glacial moraine dump in origin has apparently been enhanced and used as a crannog.

FIRAT 1996; NMRS MS 993/3

Fiona Baker of FIRAT Archaeological Services had earlier visited a number of islands off Portnellan on the E side of the loch, and reported that one of them had evidence of construction. All four of the islands in the area were examined underwater and all are natural features with, in most cases, bedrock outcropping on or in the shallows near them. This also applies to Yl Vealich, although the stone alignments may point to a later construction on the natural mound. Excavation would be required to establish the extent of artificial features but they are relatively superficial and imposed on natural bedrock as opposed to an artificial island.

STUA and FIRAT 1998; NMRS MS 993/5

The second of three phases was completed on the assessment of the islands and crannogs in Loch Lomond. Twenty-five islands were visited during the survey, the majority of which were found to be archaeologically sterile. See also separate entries under Stirling, Buchanan parish and Arrochar and Luss parishes, Argyll and Bute.

Portnellan Islands

Seven islands, mostly glacial moraines with frequent bedrock outcrops.

West Island

NS 3973 8696 Crannog with structural remains.

Sponsors: Friends of Loch Lomond, HS A, Dunbartonshire Enterprise, SNH, Loch Lomond Park Authority.

FIRAT 1996

NS 397 870 (centre) Portnellan Islands.

Sponsors: Historic Scotland, Friends of Loch Lomond, Loch Lomond Park Authority/SNH, Dunbartonshire Enterprise.

F Baker and N Dixon 1998