Whalsay, Skaw Voe

Standing Stone(S) (Prehistoric)

• Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

(Area HU 588 663) Three standing stones:-

'A': A boulder, known locally as 'The Stone of the Toon' stands erect about 50 yds from the shore of Skaw Voe near its centre and in front of the house called North Trebes. It is 4'9" high and 8'6" in girth and has been set up with a packing of stones at the base.

'B': The stump of another boulder, now between 2' and 3' high but kown to have been higher, stands 34' NW of 'A' and on the other side of a wall.

'C': To the west of the others is a recumbent stone 4'6" long, 3'6" in width at the widest part and 1'8" thick. It resembles 'A' and may have originally stood upright.

(RCAHMS 1946, visited 1936)

As described by the RCAHM at HU 5890 6641.

Visited by OS (NKB) 30 May 1968.

Standing Stones, Skaw Voe.

(1) A boulder (Fig. 527) known locally as "The Stone of the Toon" stands erect about 50 yds. from the shore of Skaw Voe near its centre and in front of the house called North Trebes. It is 4 ft. 9 in. high and 8 ft. 6 in. in girth, and has been set up with packing stones at the base.

(2) The stump of another boulder, now between 2 ft. and 3 ft. high but known to have been originally higher, stands 34 ft. N.W. of the last and on the other side of a wall.

(3) To the W. of the others is a recumbent stone,4 ft. 6 in. long, 3 ft. 6 in. wide at the widest part, and 1 ft. 8 in. thick. It resembles "The Stone of the Toon" and may, like it, have originally stood upright.