Cnoc Alasdair

Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Field System (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH57SE 11

• Parish Alness

There are hut circles and numerous tumuli on Cnoc Alasdair.

W J Watson 1904.

At NH 5950 7294, near the foot of Cnoc Alasdair's south side there is an elliptical enclosure set on the nearly level hillside. It measures 26.0m SSW-NNE by 9.0m internally with the walls spread to an average of 3.0m and reaching a maximum height of 0.5m. The entrance in the SSW is somewhat obscured by peat build-up. A stone on its E side is probably either a portal or an outer facing stone. No hut circles were located in the area.

The enclosure lies within an apparently typical Iron Age field system of clearance heaps, lynchets and one or two field banks. A plot of 30.0m x 15.0m was measured but generally the plots are not clearly delimited. Centred at NH 600 731 on the hill's east slopes is an area of stone clearance heaps; no huts or distinct cultivation plots are evident (Visited by OS (R L) 4 November 1970). The area is now partially afforested.

Surveyed at 6" on PR MSD.

Visited by OS (J B) 19 November 1976.

The enclosure as described and planned resembles a hut circle in (a) its topographic position, (b) its association with a typical "Iron Age" field system, (c) the apparent mode of construction and (d) the quality of the remains; it appears well-built and of uniform shape suggesting some form of early dwelling rather than a stock enclosure.

Visited by OS (N K B) 16 December 1976.