Nether Haugh

Site Name Nether Haugh

Classification Boundary Ditch (19th Century), Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Bottle(S) (Glass)(19th Century), Nail(S) (19th Century), Unidentified Pottery (19th Century)

Site Number NJ71NW 163

• Parish Monymusk

NJ71NW 163 7208 1565

Nothing is visible of this farmstead, which stood in what is now a cultivated field about 590m ENE of Nether Coullie farmsteading (NJ71NW 167). As depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Aberdeenshire 1869, sheet lxiv), the steading comprised three ranges set around a yard that was open to the S. A horse-engine was attached to the N side of the N range, and two small buildings stood immediately SE of the yard. The farmstead appears to have been removed before the end of the 19th century and it is not shown on the 2nd edition of the map (1901, sheet lxiv.NW).

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, ATW), 29 April 1998.

Watching Brief (12 October 2017 - 20 October 2017)

An archaeological watching brief was carried out between 12th and 20th October 2017, during preparation of working areas for horizontal directional drilling beneath the River Don. Two unstratified struck flints were recovered south of the river. North of the river, nineteenth-century pottery, glass bottles and ironwork was found in the location of the former Nether Haugh steading, shown on the 1869 OS map (NJ71NW0171).

Information from OASIS ID: networka2-304729 (R Moore) 2017