Dochnaclear 1

Cup Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Name Dochnaclear 1

Classification Cup Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NH56SW 16

• Parish Fodderty

Situated at NH 5127 6035 in an arable field and immediately W of a fence is a cup-marked stone, obviously removed from its unknown previous position during recent field clearance. The stone measures 1.4 m long by 0.6 m tapering to 0.4m; it is 0.25 m thick. On the present upper surface there are approximately 18 cup marks; the best of these are 4 cm in diameter and 1 cm deep.

Visited by OS (J B) 26 Feburary 1980.

Note (21 November 2019)

Date Fieldwork Started: 21/11/2019

Compiled by: NOSAS

Location Notes: The rock art is on a large stone which has been moved to the garden of the owner of the land and erected in a gravelled area. The garden is just below the minor road on the lower slopes of Cioch Mhor and the stone was originally recorded further down the slope and was previously recorded on Canmore and HER in that position.

Panel Notes: This large free standing stone measures 0.3m thick by 0.7m wide and is 1.3m high. There are 13 cupmarks in total, with possibly a further 7 cupmarks visible on the photogrammetry, scattered over the S facing side of the stone. One of cups has a possible partial ring. Two of the lower cups appear to be joined by a groove, and a single cup just about them seems to have another shorter groove going off the edge of the stone.