Uplands 1

Cup Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Name Uplands 1

Classification Cup Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NH56SE 7

• Parish Dingwall

Several separate specimens of cup-marks may be seen above Uplands (NH 555608) on the way to Fluchlady (NH 553 620)

N Macrae 1923.

Not located.

Visited by OS (N K B) 30 June 1965.

Fluchlady NH c.554 614 NH56SE 7

Several cup-marked stones were recorded around Fluchlady in 1923, but they cannot now be located.

(Macrae 1923, 339)

Note (18 March 2019)

Date Fieldwork Started: 18/03/2019

Compiled by: NOSAS

Location Notes: This, and Uplands 2, are likely to be the panels seen in 1923. There are 3 other panels at or nearer to Fluchlady. The panel is located in an area of sparsely planted mature deciduous trees, on land sloping gently to the SE and immediately W of a boggy area, the source of the Allt na Laitch which flows S to the Cromarty Firth, and the Clyne Burn which flows N then E around Cnoc Ravoch. There are long range views to the S over the Cromarty Firth and to the Black Isle. The view to the E is limited by the rounded shape of Cnoc Ravoch.

Panel Notes: The panel is a four-sided slab of schist, 1.8m x 1.2m, lying flat in the ground with a maximum height of 0.1m. Its carved surface slopes at 17 degrees to the E. It is divided approximately N-S by a strong S-shaped groove or step of geological origin. In the E section are 5 cups, one of which is on the dividing line, and a narrow slot. At the N end of this section the rock is largely quartz, with coarser crystals, and there are two fine E-W cracks, one of which cuts 2 of the cups. The W section has 10 district cups.