Foulis

Mound (Period Unknown)

Site Name Foulis

Classification Mound (Period Unknown)

Site Number NH56SE 22

• Parish Kiltearn

Situated in the ornamental grounds of Foulis Castle is a regular, flat-topped mound, in which there are numerous stones protruding through the grass, but no definite evidence of a building can be traced. The mound is approached by a ruinous bridge over the stream at NH 5886 6396. It is not known whether this mound represents the site of an earlier castle (see NH56SE 2).

Visited by OS 15 July 1965 and 29 November 1976.

This small mound is unlikely to be the remains of a motte.

G Stell 1986.

Field Visit (September 1978)

Foulis NH 588 639 NH56SE

A mound, probably a garden mount, situated 200m S of Foulis Castle, may be the 'fortalice' mentioned by Bain as existing at Foulis in the 11th century.

RCAHMS1979, visited September 1978

(Bain 1899, 15; OS Record Card NH 56 SE 2)

Excavation (9 July 2011 - 24 July 2011)

NH 58878 63950 The Road through Ross-shire and Pathways into the Past projects have been investigating a possible early routeway through Easter Ross. As part of this research a number of sites in the vicinity of the routeway have been investigated. At many points along the route there appears to be a confluence of castles/grand houses and chapels/religious sites, often near river crossing points. One example of this can be seen at Foulis, where a river crossing and the current site of Foulis Castle are located close to a flat-topped mound. This has been interpreted as a possible motte and the religious site of Cnoc an Teampuill.

A topographic survey and excavation of the possible motte was undertaken 9–24 July 2011, in conjunction with the excavation of a nearby linear cropmark, which was thought to be part of the routeway. The excavations at the possible motte recorded a series of stony spreads that possibly related to a collapsed structure. The full extent of this feature will be investigated in 2012.

The work was undertaken by community volunteers. By assisting local people to research, record and present this site the project has tapped into a wealth of local knowledge, which has been an essential resource. By training local communities in excavation and surveying techniques the project aims to leave a legacy of individuals who are well suited to exploring and recording their local heritage beyond the scope of this excavation.

Archive: Highland HER and RCAHMS (intended)

Funder: HLF, Highland LEADER and Highland Council

Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands (ARCH), 2011

Excavation (2012)

NH 5888 6393 The mound at Foulis was originally selected for excavation during the Road through Ross-shire and Pathways into the Past Projects, which have been investigating possible early routeways through Easter Ross and potential associated sites (DES 2010, 81 and DES 2011, 92–93 and 108). A programme of survey and excavation undertaken in July 2011 on the possible motte at Foulis and a nearby field (DES 2011, 110), recorded a series of stony spreads that possibly related to a structure and a ditch fill.

A geophysical survey of the area was carried out in June 2012 by Tessa Poller of Glasgow University, and the data used to target the 2012 excavations on specific features on the mound and in the area of the possible early routeway.

Trench 3 was situated over a large positive anomaly on the mound. The excavation recorded a layer of angular stones, c80–100mm in size, which also contained flecks of charcoal. This was underlain by a very dark, organic, charcoal-rich deposit containing animal bone (including large mandible fragments) and larger lumps of charcoal. This deposit was the probable source of the positive reading on the geophysical survey. Samples were collected but no further excavation took place. Notable finds from this trench included slag and a fragment of redeposited pottery of uncertain date. Radiocarbon dates have been obtained from three charcoal samples in the charcoal spread giving a date range of: 1906 ± 29 (AD 15–73); 1900 ± 26 (AD 24–76); and 1890 ± 29 (AD 31–89). Two samples of bone provided a date range of: 1874 ± 29 (AD 47–105) and 1832 ± 29 (AD 89–147). This sets the deposit on the mound firmly in the Iron Age.

Trench 4 was located in a field to the SW of Trench 3 and positioned to examine the ‘Old Coach Road’ identified on the geophysical survey. The excavation provided evidence of the road surface, which was c2.9m wide, and for associated ditches. The ditch to the W of the road was slightly wider and deeper, c1.0–1.2m wide by 0.3m deep, than the E ditch, which measured c1m wide by c0.2m deep. Notable finds included glass and glazed pottery and a 18th/19th-century copper alloy button.

Trench 1 from the 2011 season was reopened and a further investigation was carried out on the stone dump. The excavation found that the stones did not sit in a cut and were therefore unlikely to be defensive or part of a drainage ditch. It is considered likely that this single dump of stones is related to landscaping of the mound.

One of the main aims of the Delve Projects was to provide archaeological excavation and post-excavation training experience for people in the Highlands. The 2012 season was no exception with excavation, survey and recording work undertaken by local community volunteers.

Archive: ARCH, Highland HER and RCAHMS (intended)

Funder: Heritage Lottery Fund and European Community Highland LEADER