The Aonach, Drummond

Site Name The Aonach, Drummond

Classification Cairn(S) (Prehistoric)(Possible), Cist(S) (Prehistoric), Food Vessel (Prehistoric), Inorganic Material (Bronze)(Prehistoric), Unidentified Flint (Flint)(Prehistoric)

Site Number NH56NE 4

NGR Description NH c.591 652

• Parish Kiltearn

Archaeology Notes

An unworked piece of flint found near one of the cists was in the possession of Mr W Urquhart, Evanton, in 1890.

PSAS 1890.

Mr Moore, the farmer at Drummond, indicated the place known as 'The Uonach or Aonach', It is an area of about 40.468 hectarea of generally flat cultivated land centred at NH 594 653. At the W end of this area, centred at NH 591 652, three morainic mounds are discernible, merging slightly into one another. There are no remains of the cists and it is not possible to say which of the three mounds contained them.

Visited by OS (RDL) 5 May 1963.

The Aonach, Drummond NH c.591 652 NH56NE 4

In 1888 two cists were found 22m apart in a morainic mound on the farm of Drummond. Each contained an inhumation and one was accompanied by a Food Vessel and a fragment of bronze (NMAS EO 601-2).

External Reference (2010)

Local information from Alpin MacDonald: Area was known by locals as 'The Clan Graves'