Brahan House

Cist (Prehistoric), Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Classification Cist (Prehistoric), Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Alternative Name(s) Bakerhill 1; Brahan Castle Policies

Site Number NH55SW 14

• Parish Urray (Ross And Cromarty)

At NH 5111 5473, leaning against a wall at Brahan House, is a cup marked slab bearing about 45 cups, 12 of which are ringed, and two form a 'dumbell'. According to Matheson (Capt A F Matheson, Brahan House) it came from Brahan Castle (NH55SW 5), and is probably the one noted by Jolly (W Jolly 1882) as "a fine example from Bakerhill (NH 535 570) now on the steps of Brahan Castle and illustrated by Simpson".

Visited by OS (A A) 24 April 1974.

The cup-and-ring marked capstone of a cist; still at NH 5111 5473.

RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1978.

No change.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) March 1989.

Field Visit (September 1978)

Bakerhill 1 NH c.535 570 NH55NW

The cup-and-ring marked capstone of a cist, discovered at Bakerhill some time before 1865, is now at Brahan House (NH 5111 5473).

RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1978

(Simpson 1866, 29; Jolly 1882, 340; Simpson and Thawley 1972, 100, no. 3; OS Record Card NH 55 SW 14)

Note (6 February 2020)

Date Fieldwork Started: 06/02/2020

Compiled by: NOSAS

Location Notes: The panel, leaning against a stone wall, is almost immediately opposite the entrance to Brahan House, across the lane, a few metres W of the stone steps into the field opposite the house.

Panel Notes: The panel is a flat-faced slab of schist, 1.2m x 1.0m x 0.3 m thick, leaning against a stone wall at Brahan House. There are bands of quartz in the schist, crossing the face diagonally. The E edge of the panel has probably been broken. The whole of the exposed face is decorated. There are 31 single cupmarks, 12 cups with clear single rings, 1 dumbbell, 1 ringed cup joined to a simple cup by a groove, and 1 ringed cup joined to 2 simple cups by a groove. There are other possible part-rings and grooves. At the bottom centre of the panel one of the rings overlaps another and at the bottom E edge of the panel 3 cups form a distinctive close group. The rear of the panel is not accessible to the camera, but a possible groove and 2 to 4 possible cups can be felt.

Additional Description: "NH55SW 14 5111 5473.

At NH 5111 5473, leaning against a wall at Brahan House, is a cup marked slab bearing about 45 cups, 12 of which are ringed, and two form a 'dumbell'. According to Matheson (Capt A F Matheson, Brahan House) it came from Brahan Castle (NH 55 SW 5), and is probably the one noted by Jolly (W Jolly 1882) as "a fine example from Bakerhill (NH 535 570) now on the steps of Brahan Castle and illustrated by Simpson".

No change.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) March 1989."