Kilcoy North

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Site Name Kilcoy North

Classification Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Site Number NH55SE 2

• Parish Killearnan

(NH 5703 5174) Kilcoy North (Kilcoy IV) is a considerably denuded chambered cairn of Orkney-Cromarty polygonal round type. It still stands to a height of 4ft with a diam. of 60ft. In the centre, the tops of a number of stones, protruding, define a chamber with entrance in the E. The western end slab is pointed and, with the innermost slab on the N side, is rather taller than the remainder, being 3ft above the cairn material. The chamber has been bipartite - a divisional slab is visible on the south side-and it s compartments measure 8ft long by 9ft wide (inner) and 9ft long by 5-7 ft wide for the outer.

A A Woodham 1956; A S Henshall 1963.

This chambered cairn is as described above but has been mutilated in the NW by stone clearance, by excavation and by a water tank built in the E. segment.

Surveyed at 1/2500. Photo.

Visited by OS (N K B) 21 January 1965.

No change.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 3 March 1989.

Field Visit (June 1979)

Kilcoy North (ROS23) NH570517 NH55SE 2

The remains of this Orkney-Cromarty cairn are situated 750m NW of Mains of Kilcoy farmhouse; it measures 18m in diameter and 1.2m in height. There is a two-compartment chamber within the SE half of the mound; the inner compartment is polygonal on plan.

RCAHMS 1979, visited June 1979