Loch Ussie 1

Cup Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Name Loch Ussie 1

Classification Cup Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH55NW 43

• Parish Fodderty

Situated on a low rise, on the S side of Loch Ussie there are the remains of a hut-circle which measures 8.7m in diameter within a turf-covered bank about 2.4m in thickness and up to 0.3m in height. The S side is poorly preserved but the entrance is on the SSE; on the SSW there is a cup-marked stone which has probably formed part of the outer wall-face. The stone measures 0.4m in height and 0.5m in breadth and the N face is decorated with at least four cups measuring up to 80mm in diameter. Situated about 82m NW of the hut-circle there is a large boulder on the upper surface of which there is a cup-mark measuring 80-90mm in diameter.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 1 March 1989.

Note (1 December 2018)

Date Fieldwork Started: 01/12/2018

Compiled by: NOSAS

Location Notes: About 200m S of the southern shore of Loch Ussie, this panel is located at the exterior SSE edge of the remains of a hut circle which sits atop a low hill. At time of recording there was a large, black plastic water trough in the interior of the hut circle. Trees and bushes obscure the view of Loch Ussie, although glimpses of the water can be seen. Knock Farril hillfort (Canmore ID: 12782) is visible across the loch, 2km to the N, as is the prominent peak of Cnoc Mor to the NW. Loch Ussie 2 is about 75m to the NW, and there are other hut circles and burnt mounds in the area around Loch Ussie.

Panel Notes: The panel is a rounded slab of fine friable sandstone 0.4m long x 0.3m high and about 0.15m thick. It is set almost upright in the ground. On the N face are three clear cupmarks (there may be other markings under the ground). The lower cup is 7cm across, and deeply incised, the upper two are 5cm across and less deep.