Winton West Mains

Pit(S) (Period Unassigned)

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Pencaitland
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

NT 4332 6985 During June and July 1999 an archaeological watching brief was conducted on the construction of the new gas pipeline between Pencaitland (NT 4270 6861) and Penston (NT 4468 7186). Throughout this exercise two areas containing features that were of possible archaeological significance were encountered. In both cases the features correlated with cropmarks visible on aerial photographs (Winton West Mains: NMRS NT46NW 77 and Penston: NMRS NT47SW 58).

After further investigation at Penston nothing of archaeological significance was encountered. At Winton West Mains the remains of a prehistoric pit complex were revealed. This was fully excavated and preserved through record. The remains comprised four pits contained within an area measuring 20 x 10m. The pits were similar in size, form and fills. They averaged some 0.7 x 0.5 x 0.25m in depth, and two of them contained evidence of recuts. A number of lithics were encountered during the excavation. Most were surface finds, including a flint scraper. Within the fills of three of the pits two pieces of chert and one of flint were recovered. (GUARD 685.2).

Sponsor: Transco Ltd.

D Abernethy 1999