Edinburgh, Thirlestane Road, Warrender Public Baths

Baths (19th Century), Swimming Pool (19th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, Thirlestane Road, Warrender Public Baths

Classification Baths (19th Century), Swimming Pool (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Warrender Swim Centre

Field Visit (April 2008)

Situated at the NW end of Thirlstane Road in Marchmont, Warrender Baths occupies a site feued by the Warrender Baths Company from Sir George Warrender in 1886. The building was designed by the architect Robert Paterson and constructed at a cost of £11,000.

The front elevation to Warrender Road is one double-height storey, 12 bays with the main entrance offset to the left. Octagonal stone piers with decoratively moulded coping stones and cast iron lamp standards embellish the front entrance. The date '1887' and lettering 'Warrender Public Baths' feature in the pediment and frieze over the main entrance. The most dominant feature of the facade is the large stone mullioned round-headed window lighting the main entrance lobby and reception, and surmounted by a large crow-stepped gable.

The reception area features a floral-themed mosaic floor and barrel vaulted, coffered ceiling. Steps lead up to the main poolside area. Individual changing cubicles, which have replaced the original timber cubicles, line the E and W side of the pool. The Venetian opening to the S end of the pool now accommodates the showers and was formerly the gymnasium. Evidence of equipment hooks for this purpose can be seen in the ceiling. The multi-tiered diving platform, trapeze and travelling rings over the pool have been removed. There is a small viewing gallery to the N end of the pool which was originally open to the main pool has now been glazed in.

When first opened, the baths were well equipped with Turkish and plunge baths, accessed from the main pool. This area has been converted to the ‘back gym’ where the vaulted ceiling is still evident, although all the original decoration has been removed. There was also a large reading and relaxation room to the front of the building, which is now the main gym.

The building was operated as a private baths Company from 1887 to 1906 when it was forced to close due to a reduction in members. Edinburgh Corporation purchased the baths from the private company in 1908 and since then Warrender has established a good reputation for producing high standards of swimmers, nationally and internationally.

Information from RCAHMS (EAL) April 2008.