Castle Hill

Artillery Fortification (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Earthwork (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Site Name Castle Hill

Classification Artillery Fortification (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Earthwork (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Kilmorack; Groam Of Annat; River Beauly; Beaufort Castle

Site Number NH54SW 2

• Parish Kiltarlity And Convinth
  • Former District Inverness

NH54SW 2 5096 4357

(NH 5096 4357) Earthwork (NR)

OS 25" map, (1968).

A mediaeval defensive earthwork occupying the SE extremity of Castle Hill, a steep sided glacial ridge and overlooking the River Beauly.

It consists of two earthen banks with medial ditch which cross the ridge isolating an area measuring c.40.0.m NE- SW, by transversely c.13.0m in the NE and c.7.0m in the SW. The inner bank measures c.3.0m wide and c.0.5m high in the SW widening to c.7.5m wide and c.1.2m high in the NE. The ditch is c.3.5m wide and c.0.7m deep in the SW increasing to c.5.0m wide and c.1.2m deep in the NE. The outer bank c.2.0m wide and c 0.2m high in the SW is barely discernible in the NE.The inner bank turns and follows the lip of the natural slope in the NE, where it is c.3.5m wide and c.0.4m high. There is no trace of artificial defences on the SE and SW sides, and the interior is featureless. The banks and ditch terminate before reaching the natural slopes in the SW leaving a gap c.2.5m wide which is probably the entrance.

Traditionally the earthwork was dug by the Duke of Cumberland after Culloden to protect his guns when bombarding Beaufort Castle (NH54SW 4) but is also alleged to protect a ford at the foot of the ridge (Name Book 1872). The latter supposition is probably correct. The layout of the earthwork is not conducive to a bombardment of the castle, as it faces the wrong way.

Visited by OS (N K B), 11 January 1968.

Field Visit (April 1979)

Groam of Annat NH 509 436 NH54SW 2

What is probably a post-medieval artillery fortification occupies the SE end of a prominent ridge. It is locally said to have been built by the Duke of Cumberland for the bombardment of Beaufort Castle (NH54SW 4) but it was more probably intended to protect a ford across the River Beauly. A bank, which measures up to 7.5m in thickness and 1.2m in height, cuts off the end of the ridge; on the NW there are a ditch and a counterscarp bank.

RCAHMS 1979, visited April 1979.