Reelig, The Giant's Grave

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)(Possible), Barbed And Tanged Arrowhead (Flint)(Neolithic)

Site Name Reelig, The Giant's Grave

Classification Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)(Possible), Barbed And Tanged Arrowhead (Flint)(Neolithic)

Site Number NH54SE 1

• Parish Kirkhill
  • Former District Inverness

NH54SE 1 5590 4369

(NH 5590 4369) Giant's Grave: Possibly Orkney - Cromarty type,with a rectangular chamber. A large cairn was destroyed at the end of the eighteenth century (ISSFC 1885 and 1926) in the course os laying out the grounds. At present there remains an elongated enclosure oriented E.-W, formed of stones set on their edges. This is known to have been constructed at that time to represent a 'Viking's Grave' The stones are graduated in size, 2 ft. 9 ins. high at the W. end to 10 in. high at the E. end. The three slabs which form the W. end are massive irregular blocks which may well be in their original positions. They suggest the inner ( or W) end of the type of square-ended chamber which is found in Easter Ross. The site stones are set 3 ft. 8 ins. apart and the end stone is placed askew, inside the S. stone and outside the end of the N. stone.

A large barbed-and-tanged arrowhead of buff flint with pink flecks, now at Reelig House,is believed tohave come from this site.

A S Henshall 1963.

This feature is as described as above and the barbed-and-tanged arrowhead is still at Reelig House.

Visited by OS (R D) 21 December 1964.

Field Visit (July 1979)

The Giant's Grave, Reelig (INV 46) NH 558 436 NH54SE 1

About 1780 a large cairn was removed from the gardens of Reelig House. Part of what may have been a chamber has been reconstructed to form a 'Viking's Grave'.

RCAHMS 1979, visited July 1979