Loch Lomond, Inchcruin

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Buchanan
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

A farmstead comprising one unroofed building of two compartments, two roofed buildings and one enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Stirlingshire 1865, sheet xiii). One roofed building (NS39SE 27.01) is shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1976).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 26 January 1998

In the immediate area around the occupied Old Red Sandstone cottage (NS39SE 27.01) dating to the mid 19th century (itself occupying the site of an earlier house), there are a number of building foundations. The cottage has a roughcast 1940s pre-fabricated extension attached to its W end which probably overlies an earlier building. In addition there are two out-houses in the vicinity which may be associated with either phaae.

On the S side of the house remains of an earlier structure are visible. A wall, up to 1m wide at its S end, runs NNE - SSW for 7m from the S side of the bungalow, which it probably pre-dates, before terminating in a pile of clearance stones and dump of Victorian bottles measuring 4m E-W x 3m N-S.

The ground beside the house and the shore is uneven and suggests earlier foundations just visible as low banks have been levelled. No ground plan could be determined but it is apparent that buildings stood in this area.

At NS 3872 9130 there is a dump of agricultural machinery and a possible corn-drying kiln. A disturbed area used as a rubbish dump measuring c. 4.5m square. The regular shape of the area and apparent infill of a central hole with rubbish including asbestos, corroded iron objects and agricultural equipment suggests a corn-drying kiln may be present. Beside this dump is a rusted hand tractor, originally painted green, which may be of interest to an agricultural museum. The tractor is a 'Trusty Tractor', Serial NO. 3582, manufactured by Tractors (London) Ltd, The White House, Bentley Heath, Barnet, Herts.

At NS 3868 9130 there is a corrugated iron shed located c. 60m S of the house measuring 3m by 3m and oriented N to S. The shed, shaped like an upturned U stands to 1.75m high and has a trampled earth floor.

At NS 3878 9125 there is a corrugated iron shed located 50m E of the modern jetty and 5m from the shore. The shed, probably associated with Mr Irvine's residency on the island, measures 3m E to W by 4m long N to S and stands 1.8m high. and is shaped like an upturned U.

A ditch and fenceline running NW to SE across the island demarcate the W edge of the arable land to the W of the house. The drain, which is no longer maintained, is 1m wide and 0.60m deep. Old wooden fence posts are present along the E side of the ditch and the remains of an iron fence of late 19th century design run across the shore from the end of the ditch to the loch. The fence presumably extends to the loch to keep stock out of the boggy birch woodland located to the W which the drain was intended to serve.

FIRAT 1996; NMRS MS 993/3

NS 386 913 and NS 400 908 The second of three phases was completed on the assessment of the islands and crannogs in Loch Lomond. Twenty-five islands were visited during the survey, the majority were found to be archaeologically sterile. The two islands in Stirling where sites were recorded have the sites listed in abbreviated form below. Full reports will be deposited in the NMRS and Central Region SMR. The following list excludes isolated dykes and clearance cairns. See also separate entries under Kilmaronock parish, West Dunbartonshire and Arrochar and Luss parishes, Argyll and Bute.

Inchcruin

NS 3875 9132 Silage maker.

NS 3872 9130 Infilled scoop, ?corn-drying kiln.

NS 3878 9125 Modern corrugated iron shed.

NS 3850 9155 Ditch and fence, field boundary.

NS 3868 9130 Modern corrugated iron shed.

Sponsors: Friends of Loch Lomond, Historic Scotland, Dunbartonshire Enterprise, SNH, Loch Lomond Park Authority.