Aldachuie

Building(S) (Period Unassigned), Cottage (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Aldachuie

Classification Building(S) (Period Unassigned), Cottage (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NJ31NW 90

• Parish Strathdon

One roofed building and what may be one unroofed building are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Aberdeenshire 1869, sheet lx), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1975).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 12 April 1999.

(Classification amended to Buildings; Cottage)

The ruins of this cottage are situated on a steep SSE-facing slope 23m S of the well-made track that runs between Auchernoch (NJ31NW 3) and Aldachuie (NJ31NW 23). It measures 13m from ESE to WNW by 5m transversely overall. The moss-grown stone walls are 0.6m in thickness and up to 1m in height at the WNW gable. There is a central entrance on the SSE.

The cottage is depicted as roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Aberdeenshire, 1869, sheet lx) and unroofed on the 2nd edition of the map (1903, sheet lx).

Visited by RCAHMS (ATW), 11 November 1999.