Hill Of Righorach

Building(S) (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Glen Nochty; Water Of Nochty

Site Number NJ31NW 69

NGR Description Centred NJ 3022 1652

• Parish Strathdon

A string of three subrectangular turf- and stone-built huts are situated at the NE end of a ruinous drystone wall, above the crest of a river-cliff and overlooking the floodplain of the Water of Nochty to the NE.

NJ 3021 1651. The southwesternmost hut measures about 6.3m from NE to SW by 3.3m transversely over heather-grown wall-footings 0.8m in thickness and 0.3m in height; there is a central entrance on the SE, and at the NE end there are the remains of a degraded outshot measuring 2.7m in length and 1.6m in breadth internally.

NJ 3022 1652. The second hut is situated immediately to the NE of the first and measures about 11.2m from NE to SW by 4m transversely over heather-grown wall-footings 1m in thickness and 0.4m in height. There is a possible entrance on the SE situated 1.9m from the NE corner.

NJ 3022 1652. The third hut lies immediately NE of the second and measures about 6.8m from NE to SW by 3.7m transversely within heather-grown wall-footings 0.9m in thickness and 0.4m in height; there is a central entrance on the SE.

Visited by RCAHMS (ATW, IWF), 4 July 1997.