Druim Ba

Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH53SW 12

• Parish Kiltarlity And Convinth
  • Former District Inverness

Location formerly entered as NH 5284 3476.

In the immediate neighbourhood of the cup marked stone (NH53SW 9) are numerous 'grave mounds' and hut circles.

W Jolly 1888

At NH 5284 3476, near the foot of the SE-facing slopes of Druim Ba is a stone-walled hut, with field system extending along the slopes to the N. The hut, set into the slope, is circular measuring c. 12.5m in diameter between wall centres but is too ill-defined for the wall thickness to be determined. The 'simple' entrance, in the E, is mutilated and c. 2.0m wide.

The field system is marked by stone clearance heaps (the 'grave mounds' referred to by Jolly) lynchets and ruinous walls, with fields averaging about 35m by 20m.

Centred at NH 523 346 is an isolated group of about twenty stone clearance heaps, possily also associated with the hut.

Hut surveyed at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (R L) 24 Feburary 1970.

Scheduled as 'Cnocbreac, hut circle and field system 745m NW of... the remains of a hut circle and part of an adjacent field system near the foot of the SE facing slopes of Druim Ba... in a forestry clearing 745m NW of Cnocbreac.'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 19 July 2011.