Errol, Railway Station And Signal Box

Railway Station (19th Century), Signal Box (19th Century)

• Parish Errol

Errol Station [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, May 2010.

For similar Inchture Station (NO 2869 2648), see NO22NE 47.

(Location cited as NO 253 245). Errol Station, built 1847 for the Dundee and Perth Rly. A two-platform through station with the main offices on the down platform in a one-storey and attic rubble building on a T plan, with an awning supported on cast-iron columns.

J R Hume 1977.

Errol Station. This intermediate station on the Dundee - Perth line of the former Caledonian Rly was opened (by the Dundee and Perth Rly) on 24 May 1847. It was closed to regular passenger traffic (by British Rail) on 30 September 1985; the line itself remains in use.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 30 August 2000.

R V J Butt 1995.

STATIONS ON THE DUNDEE AND PERTH RAILWAY

Errol Station NO 3253 7245

The flat Carse of Gowrie was bisected in 1847 by the Dundee and Perth Railway, taking a direct route rather than conveniencing the various local

communities. So the stations became little nuclei in their own right, starting with signalman’s houses at level crossings, to observe road and rail traffic, modelled on toll houses and similar to those on the Dundee and Arbroath railway. Signal box added c.1890.

Errol Station is a more substantial building with awnings and a collection of gas lamps marked “Dundee Harbour”. This operated as a Railway Heritage Centre and tearoom from 1990-2000 under Errol Station Trust, but is now a private house.

[see also Inchture Station]

M Watson