Edinburgh, Causewayside, National Library Of Scotland

Library (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Edinburgh, Causewayside, National Library Of Scotland

Classification Library (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Map Library; National Library Of Scotland Annexe; 137 Causewayside; 32 Salisbury Place; 10 Upper Gray Street

NT27SE 2128.00 2639 7212.

For Middlemass biscuit factory, which previously occupied site, see NT27SE 2128.01.

ARCHITECT: Andrew Merrylees Associates 1985-7, extended 1991-4

Occupies prominent site on southern approach to the city, formerly occupied by Middlemass biscuit factory, part of which was converted to an outhouse for the map room and less-used books and opened as an annexe December 1974. Work began on new building January 1984. Sinks 2.5 storeys below ground level, and houses map library, science library, Scottish Business Information Centre, staff offices, and storage to meet demands of copyright library. Sandstone cladding from Newbigging quarry, reopened June 1985 for the building. Projected glazed staircases, lift-shafts, and perimeter air-handling plants evoke traditional Scottish forms and the work of C R Mackintosh via the influence of Gillespie Kidd & Coia's Robinson College, Cambridge (1980). Scale on W side refers to Causewayside tenements and Salisbury Church, on E side to Upper Gray Street villas. Glazing oriented to N to avoid UV damage. Commissioned artworks by Scottish artists laminated into window panels. Phase 2 (1991-4) features top floor shared by staff accomodation and new staff common room and roof terrace. Andrew Merrylees was a partner of Sir Basil Spence, Glover and Ferguson for 15 years before establishing his own practice, 6 May 1985. Winner of the RSA Gold Medal, 1982.

Prospect 1982, 1985, 1987; RIAS 1987,1992,1996; M Glendinning, R MacInnes, A MacKechnie 1996; D Smith 1989

Project

A selection of sites from the over-arching Scotstyle list which would potentially form a survey of the post-1975 buildings.