Auchensail Farmhouse

Farmhouse (19th Century)

• Parish Cardross (Argyll And Bute)
  • Former District Dumbarton
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

Site Management (20 January 1998)

Rectangular-plan farmhouse, rising to a single storey with attic. A long single storey rectangular-plan steading adjoins to the rear to form a T-plan. The farmhouse is harled and whitewashed, with the steading in whitewashed rubble. The south west elevation extends to 3 bays and features a boarded door to the centre, surmounted by a letterbox fanlight. Single windows flank to either side. 2 gabled dormers sit above at attic level. The south east elevation displays the farmhouse gable to the left, with the steading adjoining to the right.

Low Auchensail was the site from which famed aviator Percy Sinclair Pilcher experimented with the Bat, a self-built glider constructed in Glasgow's West End. The method of launch was to run against the wind downhill and take short jumps, for which Auchensail's geography was perfect. Pilcher was killed in his glider The Hawk at Stanford Hill, Kent in 1899. (Historic Scotland)