Edinburgh, The Meadows (West), Mason's Pillars

Commemorative Monument (19th Century), Pillar(S) (19th Century)

NT27SE 1983.03 Edinburgh, The Meadows, Edinburgh International Exhibition 1886

NT27SE 1983.04 Edinburgh, The Meadows (East), Pillars

NT27SE 1983.05 Edinburgh, The Meadows, Middle Meadow Walk, Pillars

NT27SE 1983.06 Edinburgh, The Meadows, Middle Meadow Walk

Architecture Notes

Two commemorative pillars at the West End of Melville Drive, erected in 1886 in connection with the International Exhibition opened in 6th May of that year by Prince Albert Victor. The shafts of the Pillars are built up with cube stones cut with the names from the various quarries which have supplied Edinburgh and District, and the Pillars now illustrate the weathering qualities of the stones. The Sundial Pillar is also built up of stones which are named, from various quarries.

Historical File:

Pen and wash sketch showing stones used, titled: 'Meadows West, Commemorative Pillars', by A. Rollo, 1948

REFERENCE:

PUBLIC LIBRARY, EDINBURGH ROOM

Refer to a small volume entitled 'Model Dwelling Houses' by Sir James Gowans, Architect, Lord Dean of Guild, published in 1886. This gives a description and illustrations of the model dwellings erected for the 1886 Exhibition, and also gives illustrations and full descriptions with the inscriptions and the sun-dials' time mottoes, of the 'Prince Albert Victor Sun Dial' and 'The Memorial Masons' Pillars'.

CITY ARCHITECT'S PLAN STORE

Drawing of Pillar to scale of 3/4" to 1'. Signed by James Gowans, Architect, 1st February 1886

Drawer No.30

[A photostat reproduction of the above drawing is in the NMRS - EDD/151/1]

Two diagrams giving the names of the Quarries from which the different stones of the pillars have come.

Drawer No.12

[These were the source for A.Rollo's drawings of the pillars, in the NMRS - EDD/517/1]

Project (1997)

Field Visit (24 June 2009)

Monumental pillar displaying different types of stone surface finishes, with the lower band of panels and coats of arms in red sandstone. The upper band in red sandstone has coats of arms on all eight sides. A unicorn sejant holding the city of Edinburgh shield and a vertical flagstaff is on the top of the pillar.

The names of the quarries and mason's marks are engraved in the stone blocks. From top to bottom the stones are: Corsehill (red), Hailes, Dunmore, [red], Woodburn, Hermand, Plean, Cragg, Cocklaw, Plean, Gatelaw Bridge (red), Dunmore, Whitsome Newton, Plean, Parkhead, Leoch, Polmaise and Gatelaw Bridge.

In the Edinburgh Town Council Minutes of 1886-87 it is recorded on 4 January 1887, that on a letter from the Edinburgh and Leith Master Builders' Association the custody and care of the Masons' Pillars was undertaken by the Town Council.

Inscriptions : On lower band of alternating coats of arms and panels, from road side clockwise (incised letters): LEITH, and on coat of arms (raised letters): SIGILLUM [OPPIDI] DE LEITH (top) and PERSEVERE / 1563 (bottom) // RIGHT HON. / THOMAS CLARK / LORD PROVOST / OF THE CITY // DUMBARTON, and on coat of arms (raised letters): FORTITUDO ET FIDELITAS // JAMES GOWANS / LORD / DEAN OF GUILD / ARCHITECT // JEDBURGH // EDINBURGH / INTERNATIONAL / EXHIBITION / 1886 // EDINBURGH / MASTER / MASONS / MEMORIAL / PILLAR

Down the side of the pillar on which is the Dumbarton coat of arms, are the names of the different stones of which the pillar is made. From top to bottom (incised letters): HAILES / WOODBURN / HERMAND / PLEAN / CRAGG / COCKLAW / PLEAN / GATELAW BRIDGE / DUNMORE / WHITSOME-NEWTON / PLEAN / PARKHEAD / LEOCH / POLMAISE / GATELAW BRIDGE

Above the coats of arms at the top of the pillar, from road side clockwise (incised letters): ABERDEEN / ST ANDREWS / ENGLAND / STIRLING / DUNDEE / PERTH / SCOTLAND / AYR

On Edinburgh arms held by unicorn (raised letters): NISI DOMINUS / FRUSTRA

Signatures : [Masons'marks]

Design period : 1886

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN0151)

Monumental pillar demonstrating different stone finishes (smooth and broached).

The names of the quarries and masons' marks are engraved on each stone, but some have weathered. From top to bottom the stones are: Corsehill (red), Hailes, Dunmore (?), [red], Woodburn, Hermand, Prudham, Gunnerton, Dalmeny, Parkhead, Moat (red), Dunmore, Whitsome Newton, Plean, Prudham, Binny, Polmaise and Gatelaw Bridge.

See EDIN0151

Inscriptions : On lower band of coats of arms and panels, from road side clockwise (incised letters): GREENOCK // [panel worn away] // EDINBURGH MASONS // [panel worn away] // KIRKCALDY, and on coat of arms (raised letters): VIGILANDO MUNIO // JN SUTHERLAND / SECY / MASTER BUIL[DER] / J [ ] / [ ] / OPERAT[ ]S // LINLITHGOW // [panel worn away]

Down the side of the pillar on which is the Linlithgow coat of arms are the names of the stones of which the pillar is made. From top to bottom (incised letters): HAILES / WOODBURN / [stone worn] / [stone worn] / GUNNERTON / DALMENY / PARKHEAD / DUNMORE / WHITSOME-NEWTON / PLEAN / [stone worn] / BINNY / POLMAISE / GATELAW BRIDGE

Above the coats of arms at the top of the pillar, from road side clockwise (incised letters): GLASGOW / MONTROSE / IMPERIAL / PAISLEY / INVERNESS / DUNFERMLINE / IRELAND / DUMFRIES

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN0152)