Edinburgh, Teviot Place, Bristo Square, Mcewan Lantern Pillar

Commemorative Monument (19th Century), Lamp Post (19th Century)

Classification Commemorative Monument (19th Century), Lamp Post (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Mcewan Lamp; Teviot Row

Site Number NT27SE 475.01

Project (1997)

Field Visit (20 May 2009)

Carved support for a metal and glass lamp, comprising a three-stepped base, a panelled pedestal with cornice, and a three-sided section with scrolls at the corners containing two coats of arms and one figurative group. The group consists of three figures, the central one with a thunderbolt. The coats of arms are of McEwan and the City of Edinburgh: that of McEwan is a shield decorated with a lion (top) and a wheatsheaf (bottom), surmounted by an oak tree; that of Edinburgh consists of a shield decorated with a three-towered castle, surmounted by an anchor and rope, and flanked by a maiden (dexter side) and a hind (sinister side). The support is surmounted by swags and scrolls, then a cylinder surrounded by dancing putti.

The large lamp at the top is supported by stylised dolphins.

Inscriptions : Around the scrolled section beneath the two coats of arms and figure group (incised letters):

PRESENTED TO THE C[IT]Y OF EDINBURGH BY (1st side)

WILLIAM M'EWAN MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT (2nd side)