Cults Hill Limestone Quarry

Log in to save your search
Cults Lime Works/Cults Hill Limestone Quarry.  View from E of large stone built limekilns, later rebuilt with concrete facing in 1937.  Four drawholes are visible, three in the front elevation, one in the SE elevation.  Also visible are the drainage holes in the concrete facing and the shuttering lines of the rebuilding.
 compare
Cults Hill Limestone Quarry.  View of the interior of a limestone mine, showing pillar and stoop method of costruction of the levels and adits.
 compare
Cults Hill Limestone Quarry.  View of interior of Limestone Mine showing pillar and stoop method of construction of the levels and adits.
 compare
Cults Hill Limestone Quarry/Cults Lime Works.  View from NE of part of front elevation of stone built limekiln showing detail of datestone noting the rebuilding of the kilns as 'C of C - Rebuilt - 1937'
 compare
Cults Lime Works/Cults Hill Limestone Quarry.  Stone built 19th century works building (possibly offices), with pantiled roof which is adjacent to the lime drying shed and stone built limekilns.
 compare
Cults Hill Limestone Quarry.  View from N of entrance to limestone mine showing subsequent silting up.
 compare
Cults Lime Works/Cults Hill Limestone Quarry.  Stone built 19th century works building (possibly offices) with pantiled roof.  The building is adjacent to the large stone built limekilns and the lime drying shed.
 compare
Cults Hill Limestone Quarry/Cults Lime Works.  View from E into one of the limekiln drawholes.  The interconnecting internal passages are also visible.
Cults Hill Limestone Quarry/Cults Lime Works.  View from NE of interior of limekiln drawhole.
 compare
Cults Lime Works/Cults Hill Limestone Quarry.  View from E of large stone built limekilns, later rebuilt i 1937 with concrete facing.  Three drawholes are visible in the front elevation.
 compare
Cults Hill Limestone Quarry.  View of interior of the entrance area of the limestone mine, showing watchman's hut cut into the limestone rockface.
 compare
Cults LIme Works/ Cults Hill Limestone Quarry.  View from N of the front elevation of the large stone built 19th century limekilns, with later 20th century facing.  The three drawholes are also visible.
 compare
Cults Hill Limestone Quarry.  Interior of entrance area of Limestone Mine, showing watchman's hut at the entrance which has been cut into the rockface.
 compare
Cults Hill Limestone Quarry/Cults Lime Works.  View from SW of lime drying shed showing W gable end and corrugated iron roof.  The shed is presently in use as a sawmill.
 compare
Cults Hill Limestone Quarry.  View from SW of the remains of a tramway overbridge to the rear of the limekilns.  The overbridge shows evidence of at least two rebuildings or additions.  On the left of the photograph, the remains of an engine-house is visible.  The tramway supplied raw material on to the top of the limekilns.
Cults Hill Limestone Quarry/Cults Lime Works.  Interior of limekiln drawhole showing two fluse.
 compare
Cults Hill Limestone Quarry.  Interior view of limestone mine, showing one of the levels with side galleries and the dip and strike of the limestone strata.
 compare
Cults Lime Works/Cults Hill Limestone Quarry.  View from E of the large stone built limekilns, later rebuilt with concrete facing in 1937.  Three drawholes are visible in front elevation.
 compare
Cults Lime Works/Cults Hill Limestone Quarry.  View from E of large 19th century stone built limekilns, later rebuilt with concrete facing in 1937.  Four drawholes are visible, three in the front elevation, one in the SE elevation.  Also visible are the drainage holes in the concrete facing and the shuttering lines of the rebuilding.
 compare
Cults Lime Works/Cults Hill Limestone Quarry.  View from N of front elevation of the large stone built 19th century limekilns, showing the three drawholes.