Havelock: Little Raeberry, Mullock Bay, Solway Firth

Schooner (19th Century)

NLO: Mulloch Bay [name: NX 712 434]

Kirkcudbright Bay [name centred NX 665 455].

Possibly on map sheet NX64SE.

Location formerly entered as NX 7060 4350 (N54 46.1 W4 0.7).

30 November 1864, HAVELOCK, 6 yrs old, schooner, 91 tons, 5 crew, departed Kingstown for Whitehaven, in ballast, stranded, total loss, 5 lives lost, wind SSW12, 7 miles SSW of Kirkcudbright.

Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1864 (1865 [3529] L.439).

During a violent gale the schooner HAVELOCK was driven ashore near Kirkcudbright: the crew were drowned. Peter McGuin, while endeavouring to effect a communication with the vessel, was washed away by a sea. Mrs McGuin, widow of the late Peter McGuin, was awarded £15.

Table 29: List of Persons, Subjects of Great Britain and its Dependencies, to whom Rewards have been granted by the British Government for gallant [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 2190).

(Classified as wooden schooner, with general cargo: date of loss cited as 30 November 1864). Havelock: this vessel was wrecked outside Kirkcudbright Bay, at Raeberry.

Registration: Preston. Built 1858. 91grt. Length: 23m. Beam: 7m.

(Location of loss cited as N54 46.50 W4 4.0).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative, being derived from the unverified location that is cited by Whittaker. Raeberry is not noted as such on the 1996 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 16 March 2004.

Loss (30 November 1864)