Achnaclerach

Chapel (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Achnaclerach

Classification Chapel (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH46NW 2

• Parish Contin

There is the site of a Celtic pre-Catholic chapel near Achnachlerich farm, standing among the larch trees on the left of the road from Garston to Loch Garve.

A C M Mitford 1936

NH 4012 6563. Mr MacDonald (Mr J MacDonald, Achnaclerach) pointed out the outlines of a rectangular building which he had always understood to be the remains of a chapel. The remains are situated in an arable field c. 60.0m SE of the house and consist of a building oriented E-W, measuring 13.4m x 4.8m. The walls are of stone, now covered with turf, with a maximum height of 0.3m and a width of c. 1.5m.

The information supplied by Mr MacDonald was confirmed by Mr Grant (Mr Grant, Garbet), a retired gamekeeper, who has lived all his life at Garbat. According to Mr MacDonald, Achnaclerach means "field of the clergy".

Visited by OS (W D J) 19 April 1963

(NH 4012 6563) Chapel (NR) (remains of)

OS 6"map, (1968)

It is impossible to tell without excavation if the building described is a chapel or an old house. The remains of a wall extending W from the NW angle may suggest it is the latter. There is no trace of anything suggestive of a graveyard. The tradition of a chapel here is strong. Visited by OS (A A) 10 October 1974

No change to previous field report.

Visited by OS (J B) 15 November 1976