Eskadale Wood

Enclosure (Period Unknown)

Classification Enclosure (Period Unknown)

Site Number NH44SE 8

• Parish Kiltarlity And Convinth
  • Former District Inverness

In Eskadale Wood, (NH 4701 4055),Kineras, near Hughtown Post Office, there is a structure which consists of two concentric circles, partly of earth and partly of stones. The entrance faces the east. The outer wall has been partly destroyed by planting trees, and the inner one is still less distinguishable. The diameter of outer circle, over all is 65 feet, the thickness of wall 9 ft. 9 inches, and the entrance is 9 feet wide. The diameter of the inner circle is 34 feet 6 inches and the thickness of wall 3 ft. 6 inches. The height of the walls above the present ground is 1 foot 6 inches. The outer face is carefully built as well as the entrance.

T Wallace 1886

No trace of this feature could be found.

Visited by OS (R L) 18 December 1964

No change to previous field report.

Visited by OS (R L) 10 March 1970

Field Visit (March 1979)

Eskadale Wood, Kinerras NH44SE 8

A structure noted by Wallace, consisting of two concentric enclosures with a diameter of about 19.8m over all cannot now be located; the only structure known in Eskadale Wood is at NH 470 405 where there is a circular plantation enclosure, measuring about 75m in diameter, which surrounds a low knoll with a level top about 16m in diameter.

RCAHMS 1979, visited March 1979