Lady Helen Stewart: Port Logan Bay, Rhinns Of Galloway, North Channel

Sloop (19th Century)

Site Name Lady Helen Stewart: Port Logan Bay, Rhinns Of Galloway, North Channel

Classification Sloop (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Port Nessock; Portlogan; Mull Of Logan; Rhins Of Galloway; Irish Sea; Lady Helen Stewart

Site Number NX04SE 8015

NGR Description NX c. 09 40

Datum Datum not recorded

• Parish Maritime - Dumfries And Galloway
  • Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

NX04SE 8015 c. 09 40

N54 43 W4 58

NLO: Port Nessock or Port Logan Bay [name centred NX 091 408].

Port Logan [name: NX 096 403]

Mull of Logan [name: NX 074 417]

Mull of Galloway [name: NX 157 302].

Possibly on map sheet NX03NE.

Formerly entered as NX04SE 8108 at cited location NX 0940 4090 (N54 43.06 W4 57.08).

21 March 1859, LADY HELEN STEWART, 20 yrs old, sloop, 22 tons, 2 crew, carrying coals, stranded, total loss, 1 life lost, wind NNW5, Port Logan, Wigton.

Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1859 (1860 [2623] LX.501).

21 March 1859, LADY HELEN STEWART, having lost her rudder, part of her rigging, &c., was driven into Port Logan Harbour, and became a wreck. William McCracken and James McCredie went out in a boat to rescue the masteer and a seaman, who had taken refuge in the rigging, when the boat capsized , and Mr McCredie was drowned. Mr McCracken would have shared the same fate but for prompt assistance afforded him. Two rocket lines were thrown over the vessel, but the men were unable to secure them, and a fishing boat was then manned by James McAllister, Archibald Herriet, and four others, who, at considerable risk, succeeded in taking them off in a very exhausted state.

Awards out of the Mercantile Marine Fund: William McCracken, Stranraer (brother of the Master of the LADY HELEN STEWART) £5, Mary Lang (widow of James McCredie) £20, James McAllister (coastguard) 10s, Archibald Herriet (coastguard) 10s, William Torrence (fisherman) 10s, John McBryde (fisherman) 10s, John Gibson (fisherman) 10s, George Cook (fisherman) 10s.[record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 2027).

(Classified as sloop: no cargo specified, but date of loss cited as 23 March 1859). Lady Helen Stewart: this vessel stranded at Port Logan Bay.

Registration: Stranraer. Built 1842. 22 tons burthern. Length: 12m. Beam: 4m.

(Location of loss cited as N54 43.50 W4 58.0).