Cnoc A' Leacachan

Clearance Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Name Cnoc A' Leacachan

Classification Clearance Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH57SE 34

• Parish Rosskeen

NH 576 726 A previously unrecorded roundhouse settlement already cut by the existing estate road was also clipped by the new windfarm access road. The remains of three roundhouses and associated clearance cairns survive on the E side of Cnoc a? Leacachan covering an area of c 2ha. The best-preserved is oval, 11 x 8m internally with a probable entrance to the SE. One roundhouse, 10m in internal diameter, was partially exposed during the construction work. It had already been damaged by the existing road. The exposed section was drawn and a radiocarbon sample (2400?60 BP) taken from a possible wattle fence lining the inner face of a ?turf bank 2m wide. The interior of the house was not excavated and was sealed by terram matting before the road metalling was laid. One worked quartz flake was found outside the structure. About half of the building remains undisturbed.

Sponsor: National Power.

J Wordsworth 1997

NH 576 726

new windfarm access road. The remains of three roundhouses and associated clearance cairns survive on the E side of Cnoc a'Leacachan covering an area of c 2ha. The best-preserved is oval, 11 x 8m internally with a probable entrance to the SE. One roundhouse, 10m in internal diameter, was partially exposed during the construction work. It had already been damaged by the existing road. The exposed section was drawn and a

radiocarbon sample (2400±60 BP) taken from a possible wattle fence lining the inner face of a ?turf bank 2m wide. The interior of the house was not excavated and was sealed by terram matting before the road metalling was laid. One worked quartz flake was found outside the structure. About half of the building remains undisturbed.

J Wordsworth 1997