Balnalick

Cist (Prehistoric), Kerb Cairn (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH43SW 2

• Parish Urquhart And Glenmoriston
  • Former District Inverness

OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1904)

This circular cairn 53' - 54' in diameter and 4' high at centre, is composed of small stones, with a retaining kerb of large irregular blocks 3' - 4' in length. No sign of any outer circle of standing stones was found.

Excavations in July and August 1887, revealed a cist containing a collared cinerary urn, about 13" high. In the urn, which was broken on removal, was a MBA razor (now in Inverness Museum) and bones, some of which were recognisable as parts of a skull.

The cist, 2' long, had been built on layers composed of ashes, charcoal and earthy matter and fragments of bone and quartz.

A Grant 1888; J M Coles 1966

This cairn is generally as described by Grant, but no trace of the cist remains. It is now grass-covered and surmounted by small trees and the centre of the cairn used as a depository for stone clearance.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (N K B) 14 December 1964.

Information from RCAHMS (GF Geddes) 12 November 2014.

Field Visit (9 October 1997)

This cairn stands in birch woodland at the SW end of a ridge, in a position which affords a wide outlook to W, S and E. It measures 16m in diameter and 1m in height, and a few kerbstones are visible on its SW edge.

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 9 October 1997