Glasgow, Springburn Park

Park (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NS66NW 52

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Glasgow (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Recording Your Heritage Online

Springburn Park was formed on high ground gifted in 1892 by James Reid of the locomotive works. He also gifted a bandstand and a house, New Mosesfield, for a museum. Column, formerly part of a fountain, late 19th century. Re-sited from Balgray Pleasure Ground. Mannerist-style glazed terracotta, painted Ionic column, with thistle and other motifs representing nations of UK and Ireland and capped by a unicorn and St Andrew's Cross. Statue of James Reid, 1903, Sir William Goscombe John. Bronze figure of James Reid of Hyde Park Works and female figure plaques on granite plinth. Art Nouveau touches on wrought-iron enclosure.

NS66NW 52 609 685

NS 609 685 A programme of desk-based research and a field survey were carried out to assess the archaeological potential of the park area. No new features were discovered but the main phases of the development of the landscape were analysed and placed in their historical context.

Sponsor: City of Glasgow Council Parks & Recreation.