Nine Holed Stone

Cup Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Classification Cup Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NH43NE 3

• Parish Kiltarlity And Convinth
  • Former District Inverness

A cup-marked stone, known locally as the "Nine-holed Stone' lies on the ridge near the farm of Fuaranbuie. It bears at least nine cups in a close group at one end of the stone, two pairs of which are united by grooves. They are carved on the surface of a bluish, fine-grained hard horneblende slab, lying flat on the ground and partly imbedded.

W Jolly 1882

This cup-marked stone,located in an arable field at NH 4665 39941, is still known locally as the 'Nine Holed Stone'. It measures 1.4 metres by 1.5metres by 0.3 metres high, and the nine cup marks very in size from 1 1/2" in diam. by 1/2" deep to 2" in diam. by 3/4" deep. No trace of any grooves joining any pair of cup-marks could be seen.

Visited by OS (R D) 14 December 1964

Note (28 March 2019)

Date Fieldwork Started: 28/03/2019

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: Approx 4kms SW of the centre of Kiltarlity a broad ridge, a druim, runs in a SW direction between the line of the Beauly River and Strathglass to the NW and the smaller Allt an Loin to the SE. This ridge is extensively farmed as the crofting community of Kinerras, mostly as pasture. There are areas of woodland amongst the fields. Access to the field in which this stone lies is from the W, from the main drive to another farm called Kinerras at NH 4663 3978. From the drive a field of improved close-cropped pasture rises up to a post and wire fence, beyond which is another field sloping steeply to the NE. Just beyond the fence are three low stones lying in the close-cropped grass, the most northerly one of which is the "Nine-Holed Stone". This panel lies 10m E of the fence. At the northern end of this field is scattered loose woodland, the margins of which are delineated by large mounds of field clearance.

There is another cup-marked stone, the Kinerras Stone (Canmore ID: 12395), in a field of rough grazing approx. 150m to the NE, across a deer fence. The crofting community of Culburnie with three Clava type cairns (Canmore ID's: 12397, 12388, 12391) lies three kms to the NE. This is a landscape with many pre-historic archaeological features of settlement and agriculture.

Both cups were first recorded by William Jolly in an article in the Proceedings of the Scottish Archaeological Society in 1882 (PSAS, 1882, vol 16, pp 300-401).

Panel Notes: Lying flat on the ground, surrounded by close-cropped grass, this prominent roughly triangular panel measures 1.7m NS by 1.4m EW and stands 0.3m at its highest point. It is smoothly domed, the highest point being roughly in the middle.

The carved surface lies on the domed surface of the broad southern part of the panel. The surface of the panel is smooth, with no obvious fissures or features.

The nine cups, as in the name, are configured in the form of a ring of six cups, with a curving "handle" of three cups leading from it northwards.