Boblainy

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Boblaine

Site Number NH43NE 2

• Parish Kiltarlity And Convinth
  • Former District Inverness

'About a quarter of a mile to the north of Boblaine there is the remains of a cairn surrounded by a circle of stones. The cairn measures 11 yards in diameter, and at a distance of 2 yards, there are the remains of a circle of stones about 2 1/2 or 3 feet high. At a distance of 20 yards north-west from the circle there is a boulder 4 feet by 3 feet, but whether it had ever formed a part of the structure it would be hard to say.'

T D Wallace 1886

The monument stood about NH 493 396, a little below 500 ft. OD above the Bruiach Burn. It has been destroyed but from Wallace's description it may have been a Clava type cairn.

A S Henshall 1963

In an arable field, in the area centred at NH 4934 3951 there are the greatly mutilated, grass covered, remains of a cairn measuring about 15.0 metres in diameter by 1.9 metres high. There is no way of telling if this might have been a Clava-type cairn, or if the boulder 20 yards to the NW is associated with it.

Visited by OS (R D) 14 December 1964.

Sheet 27 OS 494 394 No. 69 Boblainy Farm.

Before reaching Boblainy farm steading, and at the east side of the public road, there is a circular stony and grassy mound 16 yards in diameter. It is low and curves upwards to a flat top and appears to be too symmetrical to be a stone dump, although stones have been dumped later at the south side.

D E Coghill et al 1989.

Information from RCAHMS (GF Geddes) 12 November 2014.