Shenval

Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

• Parish Urquhart And Glenmoriston
  • Former District Inverness

There are fine specimens of hut-circles associated with 'grave-mounds'at Shanval (NH4129).

ISSFC (Grant) 1888

The exact site of the hut circles was pointed out at NH 4072 2975 by Mr. MacKell, (Mr A C MacKell, Schoolmaster, Drumnadrochit Senior Secondary Schoolhouse, Drumnadrochit, Inverness-shire) who remembers when they were completely removed to make a building site for Forestry Commission houses - which now occupy the spot. The hut circles were in excess of 30 feet in diameter and were two in number, at a place known as 'Shenval' some 50 metres S. of the present day Kyleachorky Lodge. He has no knowledge of the grave mounds (? field system) associated with the hut circles.

Visited by OS (R B) 22 July 1963

At NH 4068 2972, in the back garden of No 1 'Shenval' which is at present unoccupied, is a stone- walled hut measuring c. 13.5m NNW-SSE between the centres of a wall spread to c. 4.5m. The E segment has been destroyed and a modern drystone wall now occupies this side. The entrance is not evident.

About 30m S of the hut, in the back gardens of nos 3 and 4 'Shenval', is a turf-covered platform, c. 12.0m across, which according to local information is not a hut but stones and rubble bull-dozed together after the houses were constructed in 1951. There is no trace of the second hut mentioned by MacKell.

In the vicinity of the hut are several stone clearance heaps and traces of field walls, probably from contemporary cultivation plots. There are also two or three depopulation buildings with contemporary cultivation. All have been denuded by modern cultivation.

Visited by OS (R L) 6 October 1970

The hut circle is generally as described by the previous investigator. No.1 Shenval is now occupied, and the hut wall is largely surmounted by a rocky, but only surface disturbance appears to have occurred. The wall survives to a general spread of 3.5m and up to 0.7m high. The occupant of No.3 Shenval had been informed that the "platform" in the garden is a cairn, but this is unlikely as it shows no density of stone.

It is irregular in plan and stands about 0.5m high; gardening has possibly altered it original shape. Much of the stone clearance in the area is more likely to be associated with the 'depopulated buildings' noted by OS surveyor rather that the hut circle.

Surveyed at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (J B) 23 January 1979