Kingsteps

Enclosure (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Unenclosed Settlement (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Site Name Kingsteps

Classification Enclosure (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Unenclosed Settlement (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Camperdown Cropmark; Lochloy

Site Number NH85NE 428

NGR Description Centred on NH 897 567

• Parish Nairn
  • Former District Nairn
  • Former County Nairn

NH85NE 428 897 567

NH 897 567 ?Circular cropmark enclosure.

S Farrell 1997

NH 897 567 (centre) A series of trial trenches and a small excavation were undertaken after a geophysical survey for a housing development.

Trial trenching has revealed the remains of a pre-improvement agricultural landscape likely to relate to the site of Camperdown Farm (NMRS NH85NE 55) with partial remains of the farm itself, which was cleared before 1900, being found. No trace has been found of the enclosure as depicted on an RAF aerial photograph of 1953 (NMRS NH85NE 435). Other discoveries include possible Iron Age or Bronze Age settlement remains and a Bronze Age cist with an infant burial but no grave goods. The human bone from the cist burial produced an uncalibrated radiocarbon date of 3445 ? 50 BP.

A small excavation was undertaken on a corn-drying kiln set to the edge of a former field boundary, which is likely to have been associated with Camperdown Farm.

Full report to be lodged with Highland SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsor: Lochloy Properties Ltd.

S Farrell 2001

NH 897 567 (centre) A small excavation was undertaken in February 2002 further to evaluation work in December 2000 (DES 2001, 60).

A number of features revealed relate to a pre-improvement agricultural landscape. A group of three hearth-like structures were also found, probably prehistoric in date, used for the processing and storage of grain. Finds include flint, pottery and a fragment of a copper pin. One of the pits contained burnt wood which gave an uncalibrated radiocarbon date of 7360±50 bp.

Full report deposited in Highland SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsor: John A Jack Contracts Ltd for Lochloy Properties Ltd.

S Farrell 2002

NH 897 567 (centre) A series of excavations were undertaken in October 2003 for a housing development following the results of trial trenching (DES 2001, 60). Discoveries included a group of prehistoric pits with finds of flint and a whetstone; a possible post-medieval corn-drying kiln; and a Bronze Age cremation urn.

Full report lodged with Highland SMR and the NMRS.

S Farrell 2003