Kinchurdy

Cairnfield (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Duthil And Rothiemurchus
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

NH 910 146 Two small cairns.

J Wordsworth 1997.

NH 912 144 (centre) A desk-based assessment and walkover survey in advance of a proposed golf course development between September and November 2003 revealed a number of archaeological features. Three sites were surveyed topographically: hut circles (NH91SW 10); small cairns (NH91SW 40); and an unrecorded settlement. Most of the features would not be affected by landscaping; redesigning of fairways led to the preservation in situ of two hut circles (NH91SW 10). Two new cairns were located at NH 91839 14859.

A previously unrecorded deserted settlement at the site of the 16th green could not be preserved, and was excavated between November 2003 and March 2004. The pre-Clearance settlement was terraced into a S-facing slope and comprised one stone-built dwelling house and three other structures. The dwelling contained a stone hearth and 'bay window' at the W end of the building, the bay window in the S wall. Of the other three buildings, only one was of partial stone-build, with stone walls on its N and E sides; the other walls and those of the other buildings were either robbed or of turf. Finds recovered include bottle glass and ceramics of 18th- or 19th-century date.Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: MacDonald Hotels Ltd.

D Hind and A Cox 2004