Meall An Tarsaid

Field System (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH41SE 7

NGR Description Centred at NH 484 127

• Parish Boleskine And Abertarff
  • Former District Inverness

Centred at NH 484 127 is a field system marked by stone clearance heaps and a few lynchets. The area was under bracken at the time of investigation and details of fields could not be ascertained, nor were any hut circles evident.

Visited by OS (A A) 21 September 1973

The minor field system noted by the previous field investigator covers approximately five hectares. Two small concentrations of clearance heaps occur, at the N and S ends of the system. Here the heaps are 15.0m to 30.0m apart, elsewhere they are widely scattered.

No field plots are visible.

Visited by OS (J B) 14 February 1979

Field Visit (2010)

NH 487 125 (centred on) A walkover survey was conducted of two archaeological sites in an area of proposed forestry on the Dell Estate. They had originally been surveyed in September 2009 (DES 2009, 90) but at the time were covered in bracken. Follow-up work in March 2010 revealed a number of clearance cairns and a field plot associated with a recorded field system (NH41SE 7). Only a single clearance cairn was located from a second field system (NH41SE 8), noted by the OS in 1979.

Archive: RCAHMS (intended). Report: HCAU and RCAHMS

Funder: Ritchie Forestry on behalf of Dell Estate