Cnoc An T-sionnaich

Hut Circle (Prehistoric)(Possible)

• Parish Boleskine And Abertarff
  • Former District Inverness

(NH 4872 1490) Burial Ground (NAT) (Supposed remains of)

OS 6" map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1903)

A circular enclosure formed by an old grass-and- heather covered wall, supposed to have been a burial ground, but of what period is not known. (Name Book 1871)

A similar structure called 'Fort Allanriach', with exactly the same diameter and thickness of wall (i.e. 58' and 3') exists in Ross, 4 miles from Kessock Ferry.

A J Beaton 1882

Not a burial ground, but a circular stone-walled hut, situated on level ground in an area of cultivation contemporary with depopulation. It measures 18.0m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to

c.3.5m all round, surviving to a height of 0.6m, with no wall faces evident. The simple entrance, in the E arc, is c.1.5m wide. A modern fence crosses the hut.

Close by to the SE is a less substantial D-shaped enclosure, almost certainly contemporary with the depopulation.

Visited by OS (N K B) 22 June 1964 and 19 December 1969

A hut circle, as described by OS surveyor.

Visited by OS (A A) 16 September 1974

No change to previous field reports.

Survey revised at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (J B) 14 February 1979.

NH 487 149 (centre) An evaluation of nine machine-dug trial trenches was undertaken in January 2004 as part of a proposed housing development close to the site of a hut circle (NH41SE 1), which is actually a sheepfold. Previously unrecorded sites located close by include a D-shaped enclosure, a rectangular building and a small square pen. No archaeological deposits or features were revealed through trial trenching.

Report lodged with Highland SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsor: CKD Galbraith for Dell Estate.