Garve Station

Railway Station (19th Century) - (20th Century)

OS (GIS) MasterMap, July 2009.

Location formerly entered as NH 3950 6130.

For road bridge ('cast iron bridge') immediately N of the station, see NH36SE 3.

For signal box removed to Aviemore (Strathspey Rly.), see NH81SE 33.

(Location cited as NH 395 613). Garve Station, opened 1870 by the Dingwall and Skye Rly. A two platform station with the up-platform occupied by a two-storey, three-bay station house and the down-platform by a wooden shelter. There are two wooden signal boxes of standard Highland Railway pattern and a lattice girder footbridge (Rose St Foundry, 1908) linking the platforms, again of a common form for the region.

The overbridge [road bridge: NH36SE 3] to the W [NNW] of the station is of cast iron, by the Falcon Foundry, Inverness.

There are two wooden signal boxes of standard Highland Rly pattern.

J R Hume 1977.

This intermediate station on the Dingwall - Kyle of Lochalsh railway line (the 'Skye line') was opened by the Dingwall and Skye Rly on 19 August 1870. It subsequently passed through the ownership of the Highland Rly into that of the London, Midland and Scottish Rly, and remains in regular use by passenger traffic.

This station was envisaged as the junction station for a projected branch to Ullapool, while the unusually broad gap between the tracks reflects a proposal to carry fishing vessels overland by rail.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 1 July 2009.

J Thomas 1977; R V J Butt 1995.