Preshome, St Gregory's Roman Catholic Church

Church (18th Century)

• Former County Banffshire

St Gregory's Church [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, July 2010.

Preshome, St. Gregory's RC Church.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

Folded amongst the gentle Braes of Enzie, the Italian baroque west front of St Gregory's [Roman Catholic church], Presholme, forms a triumphant contrast to the modest chapel at Tynet (NJ36SE 24). Built a generation after St. Ninian's and within five years of the Catholic Relief Bill, St Gregory's is obviously, even assertively, a church. The architect appears to have been the priest, Father John Reid, who was educated at the Scots College at Rome. In the west front he certainly contrived a remarkable composition, effectively doubling the width of the building by adding the staircase pavillions that flank the central doorpiece with its concave, unswept gable topped by a small pediment with urns and cross above. Lest there be any misapprehension, the inscription over the door reads simply 'DEO 1788'.

I A G Shepherd 1986.

Publication Account (1986)

Folded amongst the gentle Braes of Enzie, the Italian baroque west front of St Gregory's, Preshome, forms a triumphant contrast to the modest chapel at Tynet (no. 44). Built a generation after St Ninian's and within five years of the Catholic Relief bill, St Gregory's is obviously, even assertively, a church. The architect appears to have been the priest, Father John Reid, who was educated at the Scots College at Rome. In the west front he certainly contrived a remarkable composition, effectively doubling the width of the building by adding the staircase pavilions that flank the central doorpiece with its concave, unswept gable topped by a small pediment with urns and cross above. Lest there be any misapprehension, the inscription above the door reads simply 'OEO 1788'.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Grampian’, (1986).

Publication Account (1996)

Folded amongst the gentle Braes of Enzie, the Italian baroque west front of St Gregory's, Preshome, forms a triumphant contrast to the modest chapel at Tynet (no. 44). Built a generation after St Ninian's and within five years of the Catholic Relief bill, St Gregory's is obviously, even assertively, a church. The architect appears to have been the priest, Father John Reid, who was educated at the Scots College at Rome, although the sanctuary was added by Peter Paul Pugin in 1896. In the west front he certainly contrived a remarkable composition, effectively doubling the width of the building by adding the staircase pavilions that flank the central doorpiece with its concave, unswept gable topped by a small pediment with urns and cross above. Lest there be any misapprehension, the inscription above the door reads simply 'DEO 1788'.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Aberdeen and North-East Scotland’, (1996).