Oich Bridge

Road Bridge (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Bridge Of Oich; River Oich; Aberchalder

Site Number NH30SW 10

• Parish Boleskine And Abertarff
  • Former District Inverness

For Aberchalder swing bridge (over Caledonian Canal at NJ 3384 0352) and Oich, Old Suspension Bridge (NH 3376 0360), see NH30SW 9.00 and NH30SW 11 respectively.

Oich Bridge [NAT

OS 1:10,000 map, 1971.

(Location cited as NH 336 034). Concrete bridge, Bridge of Oich, built 1932, architects Mears and Carus-Wilson. A notable three-span concrete bridge, with pointed arches and triangular cutwaters [three wide pointed-headed arch rings; stepped concrete triangular cutwaters].

J R Hume 1977.

Bridge over River Oich. Built in 1930-2, with Robert Bruce as supervising engineer, Blyth and Blyth and consultant engineers, and Mears and Carus-Wilson as consultant architects. Concrete, with pointed arches and stepped trinagular cutwaters.

J Gifford 1992.

This bridge carries the A82 (T) public road over the River Oich.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 22 July 1997.

Carrying the A82 over the River Oich, this bridge replaced the adjacent Dredge Bridge which had acted as the road bridge until then. The bridge was designed by Mears and Carus-Wilson in 1932. It is a three-arched concrete bridge, the arches being pointed, and the piers are protected by stepped triangular concrete cutwaters (J R Hume 1977).

This RCAHMS photographic survey was undertaken in order to enhance and augment the National Monuments Record Scotland holdings.

Visited by RCAHMS (MKO), September 1997.

This bridge carries the A82(T) public road over the River Oich at the NE end of Loch Oich and to the W of the Aberchalder Swing Bridge (NH30SW 9).

The location assigned to this record defines the apparent midpoint of the span. The available map evidence indicates that it extends from NH c. 33655 03345 to NH c. 33723 03548.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 7 April 2006.