Fort Augustus

Long Cist(S) (Early Medieval)

Classification Long Cist(S) (Early Medieval)

Site Number NH30NE 7

• Parish Boleskine And Abertarff
  • Former District Inverness

Three mediaeval long cists were found in Mr. Dames' garden, Ft. August, on October 14th, 1936. They were examined two days later in the presence of Dr. Kirkton (med.), Dr. Flood, Rev. C. Dieckhoff, Rev. B. O'Donnell and P. Hynes. The cists lay side by side, aligned east to west, and were about 6ft. long, 18 ins. wide and 12 ins. deep. Another cist had been found 53 yards to the southwest but was destroyed. It had been covered by a single flagstone, grooved to fit over the sides. The cists contained the friable remains of extended skeletons. Two insignificant fragments of metal and some sherds of pottery were found between the cists.

W Scholes, Soc Antiq Scot MS No. 361, 1936

The find spot was pointed out by Mr. Grant (Mr H Grant, Ardchoille, Fort Augustus), Mr. Dames' gardener, who discovered the cists whilst levelling the ground at NH 3791 0895. He had no recollection of the cist "53 yds to the SW".

Visited by OS (R B), 1 July 1964

The main cist measured 5 ft 11 ins (1.8m) internally and contained traces of bone and charcoal. The smaller cist had caved in.

Information from W H Moir to F Girling, March 1937.

Antiquarian Observation (1936)

Description, plan and photographs of the long cists excavated at Fort Augustus in 1936 by W Scholes.