Carnoch

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible), Galleried Dun (Iron Age)

Site Name Carnoch

Classification Broch (Iron Age)(Possible), Galleried Dun (Iron Age)

Site Number NH25SE 4

• Parish Urray (Ross And Cromarty)

"The remains of an old Druid circle" lie about half a mile E of the crannog in Loch Beannocharain (NH25SW 4). "The farmer's son at Carnoch (NH 2550) dug inside the circle seven or eight years ago, and found a brass ring, now in his possesion.

F O Blundell 1913

Not located.

Visited by OS (N K B) 24 October 1966

NH 252 507: Galleried Dun, Carnoch. A walled oval enclosure on a glacial mound, measuring some 20 m E-W by 16 m N-S. The wall is about 4 m thick, thickening to N where there are traces of side chambers on either side of the entrance. It has been much jumbled by 19th century excavations; the finds are locally believed to have been sent to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland, but the latter have been unable to trace them.

Information from P J Ashmore to OS 25 August 1976

NH25 1 CARNOCH

NH/252507

This oval probable broch or 'galleried dun' in Urray, Ross and Cromarty, consists of a "walled oval enclosure on a glacial mound, measuring some 20m E-W by 16m N-S. The wall is about 4m thick and, thickening to the N where there are traces of side chambers on either side of the entrance. It has been much jumbled by 19th century excavations; the finds are locally believed to have been sent to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland but the latter have (sic) been unable to trace them" [1].

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NH 25 SE 4: 2. Blundell 1913, 280.

Field Visit (3 June 2008 - 3 June 2008)

Srp Note (24 January 2011)

A possible galleried dun (NOSAS site survey number 627) is located on the N side of the River Meig, some 200m SW of Carnoch Farm. It utilises a knoll on the river terrace that forms a steep bank above the river. It is a sub circular in plan with an overall diameter of c24m with stony banks up to 1m high in places. The bank is stony in several places, roughly 7-9m in width and surrounds a dished centre with internal diameter of c7m. The bank is 1m in height in the NW and SE parts but otherwise low. It has several stony pits; it has possibly been quarried for its stone or excavated previously by curious parties. It has been suggested that the pits are possible galleries.

Further details of these and other associated sites can be found in the Strathconon Phase 4 Report (page36) produced by the North of Scotland Archaeology Society and appended to this record.